Privacy & Cookie Policies

Privacy and Cookie Policies

Privacy

Our Data Promise to you

Kiiona is absolutely committed to respecting and protecting your data whilst it is in our care. We collect your personal information because it helps us to understand your needs and guides the way in which we interact and communicate with you about our products and services now and in the future.

We promise you that we will:

·       have strict policies and procedures in place to protect your data;

·       only process your data if we have a legal reason to do so; or where you have given us your permission to do so;

·       only hold your information for as long as there is a business requirement to kept it;

·       store your data on our secure servers and ensure that we have strong controls in place to protect your data;

·       only work with external companies that share the same strong data protection values as we do.

We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy in full.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office, the regulator of General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and other relevant legislation and abide by its requirements.

Kiiona collects Personal Data in a number of ways, such as, when you give us a paper form to subscribe to a magazine, enter a competition, exhibit at an event or provide details at an event or when you interact with us via a website, mobile app or other digital services (“Services”). This Personal Data could include:

·       Contact information, your name; postal address; email address; phone number.

·       Comments, photos, videos and other content that you choose to publish or share with us.

·       Payment information for subscriptions or purchases made through our websites, mobile application or other digital services.

·       Your vehicle registration number if you are requesting a vehicle valuation.

·       Your dietary and accessibility requirements if you are attending one of our events.

·       Information you provide when participating in a competition; survey; event or apply for a job.

·       Location information, when you permit the digital service to access device location. To prevent this access, please refer to instructions provided by your mobile service provider.

·       Information we obtain from other sources, such as our business partners, and social media platforms

You may give us information about other people, such as the name and email of a contact if you are attending an event or the name and address of a gift subscription recipient. Please ensure that you are authorised or have the person’s permission to do so.

4.   How do we keep it secure?

We hold your personal data on our secure systems, mainly based with the UK and the European Economic Area (EEA). Our staff are trained in data security, and our staff policies and procedures help our staff to understand what is required of them under their obligations to us, and also their responsibilities under GDPR and other privacy legislation.

When we ask another organisation to provide a service for us, we ensure that they have appropriate security measures in place. If we or our service providers transfer any information out of the European Economic Area (EEA), it will only be transferred with the correct protection in place. This includes the use of Model Contractual Arrangements as approved by the European Commission and the EU-US Privacy Shield

5.   How do we collect Personal Data?

We collect your details when you register on one of our websites; subscribe to our service; place an order on our website; search for a product; correspond with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise; register to attend one of our events; participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our website; enter a competition or promotion; apply for a job.

With regard to each of your visits to our websites and/or apps we may automatically collect the following information:

·       technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser/ app type and version, device type, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

·       information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

We will always be transparent about how we plan to use your data so that you have the choice whether or not to give it to us. We respect your preferences and will do our best to make sure that we keep our promises.

If you give us your consent to send you further marketing messages, we may contact you from time-to-time with carefully selected offers and promotions from our network of carefully selected partners, from which you may always opt-out or unsubscribe. It is not our practice to contact you if you have made it clear that you do not wish to hear from us about our products and services.

We may need to authenticate your identity to provide you with access to subscriber-only services. We might also send you surveys or invite you to enter a competition or receive a newsletter, for instance. If you do not wish to participate you may simply decline our invitations.

Our iPad, Android and other “apps” may collect user data, which we use to learn about our readers and improve our apps.

To understand how our “apps” are used, we may use the service Google Analytics, Google Firebase, Adjust, Braze and App Tweak to provide us with anonymous statistical information about your use of our app(s).

As part of our Google Analytics tracking, we have implemented the following features: Remarketing, Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. Visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising by visiting here https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

We use this information for reporting purposes and to advertise online. Third-party vendors, including Google and Facebook, may show your ads on sites and mobile/native apps across the Internet. We may use the cookies relating to Google Analytics together with third party cookies to inform, optimise and serve ads based on a user’s part visits to our websites. For more information please see our Cookies Policy.

Do we share that data with any other companies?

Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy or in the data collection statements that will always be visible when we collect your information and where we give you the opportunity to select your preferences, we may release your data to external companies that we use to process your orders, to supply you with a prize in the event you win a competition, or charge your credit card, for instance.

Every supplier we use has to go through a rigorous up-front process to ensure that their processes are at least as good as our own, and they are required to sign a contract that defines what their responsibilities and liabilities are. We make site visits regularly whether our suppliers are in the UK, the EEA or outside the EEA, where we require an EU approved model contract to be signed.

If you send in a comment, we may post it on our site or use it as a testimonial without mentioning your full name or publishing any information that would identify you. Furthermore, in some circumstances we may display some of your information such as your username and age. Others may be able to see your personal data if you post any information on bulletin boards or forums and may be used to send you unsolicited communications over which we have no control.

When you visit our websites and apps, we may check to see if you have a cookie ID. This is a form of identifier that tells us who you are. We may share this with advertisers, ad servers and ad networks to deliver targeted advertising both on our websites/apps and on selected partner websites but this will not include any information which directly identifies you. However, by interacting with or viewing an advert, you should be aware that the third party may make the assumption that you meet the targeting criteria used to display the advert and we accept no responsibility for the content of any advertising you may see.

We do tell you which third parties may collect and use your information when you visit our sites and provide you with the ability to opt out. To learn more or to see how you can opt out of targeted advertising, for more information please read our Cookie Policy.

Please take care when using social networking sites to which we may invite you to join that you do not disclose anything that you might later wish to retract.

There are certain times when we may have a legal obligation to disclose your data in good faith where it is required by law or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on us, or where we have a requirement to protect or defend the rights of Kiiona or any users of our servers. We will always ensure that those requesting the information have the legal right to do so.

If another company should acquire any of our companies or our assets, including our database, that company will have the right of possession to the Personal Data collected by us and will assume the rights and obligations formerly attributable to us and will use the data in line with the terms under which you submitted it or as described in this Privacy Policy.

Occasionally we may allow our clients to compare their customer database to ours. This is called data matching and allows our partners to see if they can reach their audiences on our platforms. Generally, this will be conducted at an aggregate audience level to provide insights, rather than individual level information, although your information may be used to generate these insights. These insights might include the overlap between our audiences and the client and other information that would be useful to understand if an advertising campaign would be effective.

As part of the data matching process we may allow partners to build target audiences based on predefined attributes. These ‘lookalike’ audiences may be similar to our partners’ existing audiences. For example, a sports brand may want to reach ‘car enthusiasts’ or those who enjoy ‘motoring. They could select audiences who have been identified as having an interest in these areas. To do this, we segment our audiences into groups depending on what we think they like or other behaviours. This helps them find the right audiences and we are able to show you more relevant advertising.

In the event that a partner wishes to send direct marketing or other promotional communications to an audience as a result of data matching, they must confirm to us that they have permission to contact any individual on their database. In some circumstances, we may use the marketing permissions we hold for us to reach those audiences to send relevant communications.

We may share personal data collected on our websites and apps with the Ozone Project and Octave Audio, who act as our processors to help deliver relevant advertising across our platforms. Information that may be shared with these partners includes: contact details, biographical details, engagement information (how a user engages with a product or service), declared data from surveys and polls, online identifiers and inferences such as audience segments based on engagement data. If you would prefer that your information was not shared with Octave Audio and Ozone Project for these purposes, you can change your cookie settings when you visit our websites. You may still receive advertising when you use our products and services but this may not be tailored to you.

We may collect information from your devices that tells us whether you’re using an ad blocker. This is so that we can manage our compliance with the law and also determine if we are able to show you advertising. We may also ask you to suspend or whitelist our websites so that we can show you adverts. As a predominantly advertising funded business, we do rely on our ability to show you advertising to help ensure we are able to provide you with the products and services you.

8.   The information we may collect from you about others

Sometimes we may offer you the chance to invite a family member or a friend to enjoy a particular service. In such circumstances, we will collect both your personal details and those of your friend or family member. We will ask your consent to mention your name when we contact the person or persons you have recommended and we will only use this information once and not save it in our database, unless they have entered a competition, for example, when the information will be stored purely for that purpose. If they decide to take up any of our invitations then their data will be treated exactly the same as your own, using the terms under which the data was collected and the information as described in this Privacy Policy, which they will be made aware of at the time of our invitation.

9.   Leaving our website and moving on to third party websites

When you click on advertisements or links on any of our sites, you will leave that site and go to a third-party site, which is outside of our control. When we place an advertisement on one of our sites, it does not signify that we are endorsing that advertiser’s product or service. We do not accept responsibility for content, which we have no control over, and our Privacy Policy does not apply to these companies, sites or content; and if such third-party sites collect Personal Data, we cannot control how this data is processed, stored or used. We advise that you read their data collection statements, which accompany any registration and their Privacy Policies, before you submit your personal information.

10. Cookies and how we use them

“Cookies” are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing a website. Kiiona uses cookies for a number of reasons:

·       To provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our sites.

·       For statistical purposes to track how many users we have and how often they visit our websites.

·       We use organisation to collect anonymous user information so they can analyse how the website is being used and the number of visitors.

·       We and our advertisers may use statistical cookies to track who has seen an advert and clicked on it.

·       To show you adverts that you may be interested in and to control the number of time you see them and measures the effectiveness of the ad campaign.

·       We may use ‘Flash’ cookies to store your preference for your media player. If we do not use them, it may not be possible for you to watch some video content.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies, when you use the website for the first time via “see all options” link on the “pop up” banner, but please be aware that for some parts of our sites to work, you will need to accept cookies.

 For more information about third party cookies generated by advertisers, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org and/or www.youronlinechoices.com

Online Behavioural Advertising

We use an advertising service called online behavioural advertising (OBA). This allows us to deliver targeted advertising to the visitors of our websites. It works by showing you adverts that are based on your browsing patterns and the way you have interacted with the website. For example, if you have been reading a lot of car articles, you may be shown more adverts for cars.

None of the OBA techniques used will collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address or phone number.

If you would like more information regarding OBA and how to opt out, please read our please read our Cookie Policy. Or visit http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/

13. Logging in using social networking

If you login to our sites using a Facebook login or a Google login, you are granting permission to Facebook and/or Google to share your user details with Kiiona. This will include your name, email address, date of birth and location which will then be used to form a Kiiona identity. This will also allow Kiiona and Facebook and/or Google to share your networks, user ID and any other information you choose to share according to your Facebook and/or Google account settings. If you remove the Kiiona app from your Facebook and/or Google settings, we will no longer have access to this information.

14. Opting out on Receipt of Email Marketing Communications

Email

If you receive a marketing email from one of our brands, you will have the option to “opt-out” by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided at the bottom of each and every message we send you. If you wish to unsubscribe from all brand lists please contact Kiiona Data Protection Officer Please be aware that this will not unsubscribe you from our service based messages, such as subscription rewards and subscription reminders.  If you wish to be opted out of reward emails, please contact Kiiona Data Protection Officer.

SMS

If you receive a marketing SMS text, please text “STOP” to any message received.

Phone

If you receive a marketing call from Kiiona, please let the call operator know you do not wish to receive any further calls.

If you wish to stop all marketing communications from Bauer, please email Kiiona Data Protection Officer

15. Telephone and Mailing Preference Services

The Telephone Preference Service (TPS), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (CTPS) and the Mailing Preference Service (MPS) allow you to choose to opt out of unsolicited marketing. However, if you are registered on any of the preference services, which are general opt-out registers, you may still receive marketing communications from us if you have given us your consent previously or if you subsequently give us that consent or if we are contacting you under legitimate interests.

16. Marketing to Children

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16 for marketing purposes.

17. Using our websites from outside the UK

Our servers are situated in the EEA and when you submit your details and in whichever country you are situated you agree to the data being transferred to the EEA and processed under the terms of GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 which stem from European Directives 95/46/EC and 2002/58/EC respectively. If you are not in agreement please do not add your personal details on the website.

18. Your Rights

Under GDPR, you have a number of rights, which are aimed at giving you control about how your personal data is used by us.

Access your personal data

You have the right to see what information we hold about you and the purposes for which we are using it. This is known as a Subject Access Request. In responding to such a request, we may ask for proof of your identity, to ensure that we do not send you personal data to another person. We will respond to any requests as soon as possible, but at least within 30 days.

Please click here to make a Subject Access Request

Amend your personal data

You may ask us to make any changes that you consider necessary to make the information accurate, please let us know and we will rectify this as soon as possible. Please write to or email: dataofficer@kiiona.com

Delete your personal data

If you wish for your personal data to be deleted, we will review any request on a case-by-case basis. We will respond to you as soon as possible, at least within 30 days of receiving your request.

19. How long do we keep your personal data?

We hold personal data for different purposes and the length of time we keep your information will vary depending on the services or products we are providing. We will only keep your data for a reasonable period of time, which is based on the purpose for which we are using your data. Once that purpose has been fulfilled, we will securely delete that data or anonymise your information (so that we, or anyone else, can no longer tell that data relates to you) unless we are required to retain the data longer for legal, tax or accounting reasons.

We have a detailed retention policy for ensuring that we do not hold personal data for any longer than we justifiably need to. For further information on our retention policy contact Kiiona Data Protection Officer.

Cookie Policy

What are Cookies?

“Cookies” are small files that contain information that a website sends to your computer, laptop or mobile media device’s hard drive while you are viewing a website. Each cookie is unique to your web browser and will contain some anonymous information such as unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers. It allows a website to remember things like your preference or what’s in your shopping basket.

In order to place cookies, tags and other technologies on your browser or device, we need to have your permission. We do this by providing a clear notice in the form of a cookie banner that tells you what cookies are used for, as well as providing you with useful information about the technologies we use and a link to this Policy. You’ll need to indicate your acceptance of our use of cookies. On a mobile device this might be by swiping a banner, pressing a button, or using facial recognition.

You are able to opt-out of the use of cookies. For more information, see the section on Managing Cookies.

Using information collected from cookies: where we want to use the information that cookies and similar technologies collect, we either need your consent or a legitimate interest.

How does Kiiona Media use Cookies?

Cookies are used by lots of websites to provide features to their users and they are used by Kiiona Media to improve its websites and to deliver a better and more personalised and interactive service to you.

Kiiona Media also uses persistent cookies, which stay on your computer or mobile media device even after you have gone offline.

When you visit our sites, we may check to see if you have a cookie ID. This is a form of identifier that tells us who you are. We are then able to compare the cookie ID we have for you with IDs that our advertisers hold to see if we both know who you are. By knowing it’s you (or your device), the advertiser can decide if they want to advertise to you and if so, what advertising would be relevant

Kiiona Media will use different types of cookies at various different pages of your use of our websites, these types of cookies include:

1.  Functionality Cookies

These are essential to the running of a Kiiona Media website. They include Session cookies, which enable you to carry out essential functions on Kiiona Media’s websites like maintaining login details for the session or a transaction. Session cookies are not stored on your computer and the information these cookies collect is anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other website. These cookies will expire when you close your web browser session.

Cookies defined, as ‘Functionality’ will not be used to target you with adverts on other websites.

2.  Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies allow you to move around our websites and use essential features like secure areas and shopping baskets. These cookies do not gather any information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the internet.

Cookies defined, as ‘Strictly Necessary’ will not be used to target you with adverts or remember your preference or username beyond your current visit.

3.  Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information about how you use our website, such as which pages you visit. These cookies do not collect any information that could identify you, as all the information collected is anonymous and is only used to help us improve our websites, understand what interests you and measures how effective our advertising is.

Cookies defined, as ‘Performance’ will not be used to target you with adverts or target adverts to you on other websites, or remember your preference or username beyond your current visit. We use these cookies to understand how our website is performing to enable us to make improvements to enhance your browsing experience.

4.  Targeting Cookies

These cookies are linked to services provided by third parties. We use these cookies for social media sharing; providing advertising agencies with information on your visit so that they can show you adverts that you may be interested in when you return to the website or visit other third party websites and deliver content and marketing communication which are tailored to your interests based on you your visit. We also enable some advertising partners to set cookies specifically to enable them to analyse advertising campaign performance.

We may also use cookies and similar technologies to provide you with adverts based on your location, offers you click on, and other similar interactions with our websites and apps.

Third Party Cookies

Please click onto this link to see more information about how these tools[VS1]  use cookies.

a) Third party cookies for advertising.

Many of our websites carry advertising. A certain amount of this advertising is tailored to the individual user, as practice known as “Online Behavioral Advertising” which uses cookies to discover general information about the pages you visit. This keeps many of our websites and services you use free of charge. The tracking system is anonymised and therefore it does not know who you are; it simply uses the limited information available to it to serve adverts to you, which it believes are relevant. It does not collect personal information such as your name, email address postal address or telephone number.

From time to time, Kiiona Media may share this anonymised behavioural data with our advertising partners. This could mean that when you are on other websites you are served advertising based on your behaviour across Kiiona Media titles or you may be served advertising based on your behaviour on other sites.

Behavioural retargeting is another form of Online Behavioural Advertising that enables us and some of our advertising partners to show you adverts based on browsing patterns and interactions with the site away from our sites. For example, if you have visited the website of Car Dealership you may start seeing adverts from that same Dealership site displaying special offers or showing you the products that you were browsing. This is allows companies to advertise to website visitors who leave their website without making a purchase.

If you want to opt out of receiving Online Behavioural Advertising this does not mean that you will no longer receive advertising when you are using our sites. It just means that the advertising you see will not be customised for you. If you would like more information about Onsite behavioural targeting and how to opt out of it, please visit www.youronlinechoices.com or you can also visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/

Our websites uses JavaScript to detect the use of ad blocking extensions for web browsers, we do not store any information on users’ devices and process no personal data.

b) Third party cookies for tracking/user analysis.

Many of our websites also use cookies to track how many individual unique users we have and how often they visit Kiiona Media’s websites. We use 3rd party companies for this service such as Google Analytics provided by Google.

c) Other third party cookies.

Some pages on our websites, other companies may also set their own anonymous cookies. They do this to track the success of their application, or to customise the application for you. We cannot access these cookies, nor can the other company access the data in cookies we use on our websites.

Kiiona Media Marketing Cookies

These are normally supplied by our approved partners or adverts delivered from Kiiona Media’s own systems and allow us to serve you adverts that you might be more interested in. This tracking system will log what adverts you see and will cap the number of times you see an advertisement. The data collected is anonymised and therefore the cookies do not know who you are.

What to do if you want to control the use of Cookies?

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies when you use the website for the first time via “manage your choices” link on the “pop up” banner. We will remember your preferences and may ask you periodically to confirm these.

You also have the ability to accept or decline cookies using your web browser, but please be aware that for some parts of our websites to work you will need to accept cookies. Cookies can be removed or declined by changing your web browser settings. The following links may be helpful:

Cookie setting in Firefox

Cookie setting in Safari

Cookie setting in Internet Explorer

Cookie setting in Chrome

Cookie setting in Microsoft Edge

For more information about third party cookies generated by advertisers please visit www.youronlinechoices.com and for general information about cookies and their use, please visit All About Cookies.

Please be aware that these are 3rd party websites and as such Bauer Media accept no liability for the instructions given on these sites.

If you have any questions about Kiiona’s policy, please contact dataprotectionofficer@kiiona.com or for further legal information about privacy issues you may find The Information Commissioner’s Office  useful.

Updated February 2021